Friday, October 30, 2026Casino news, player issues and useful guides.Telegram ↗
RevenueMichigan · 1 min read

Detroit casino revenue tops $103.55 million in September, up 4.7% from last year

$103.55 million: Detroit's three commercial casinos' combined September 2026 revenue, with table games and slots up 4.7% year-over-year.

Bar chart of Detroit casino table games and slot revenue by property in September 2026: MGM Grand Detroit $48.84M, MotorCity $32.60M, Hollywood Casino at Greektown $21.34M
Chart: iGamify News, from Michigan Gaming Control Board figures

Key takeaways

  1. 01Detroit's three casinos reported $103.55 million in aggregate revenue for September 2026; MGM held 47% market share, MotorCity 32% and Hollywood Casino at Greektown 21%.
  2. 02Table games and slot revenue rose 4.7% year-over-year to $102.78 million but fell 5.6% from August 2026; year-to-date revenue through September 30 was up 2.3%.
  3. 03Retail sports betting handle reached $12.39 million in September; MotorCity posted $602,755 in QAGR while MGM's QAGR was negative at ($48,265).

Detroit’s three commercial casinos posted $103.55 million in aggregate revenue (AGR) for September 2026, the Michigan Gaming Control Board said in its September 2026 casino revenue report. Table games and slots accounted for $102.78 million of that total, with retail sports betting producing $769,771 in qualified adjusted gross receipts (QAGR), the MGCB said.

By the numbers: MGM’s September revenue rose 6.5% to $48.84 million, while Hollywood Casino at Greektown’s fell 8.8% to $21.34 million.

MGM’s September revenue rose 6.5% to $48.84 million while Hollywood Casino at Greektown’s fell 8.8% to $21.34 million, according to the MGCB.

Table games and slots

September table games and slot revenue increased 4.7% compared with September 2025 but decreased 5.6% from August 2026. For the period January 1 through September 30, revenue was up 2.3% year-over-year, the board said.

Table 1Detroit casino revenue by property, September 2026
CasinoSeptember 2026 revenueChange vs. Sept. 2025Market share
MGM$48.84 millionup 6.5%47%
MotorCity$32.6 millionup 12.7%32%
Hollywood Casino at Greektown$21.34 milliondown 8.8%21%

The casinos paid $8.3 million in state gaming taxes in September, compared with $8.0 million in September 2025. They also reported submitting $12.7 million in wagering taxes and development agreement payments to the City of Detroit, the MGCB said.

Retail sports betting

Detroit casinos reported $12.39 million in total retail sports betting handle for September, with total gross receipts of $784,762. QAGR increased 3.0% from September 2025 but decreased 10.9% from August 2026, according to the board.

By casino, September QAGR was negative ($48,265) at MGM, $602,755 at MotorCity and $215,281 at Hollywood Casino at Greektown. The casinos paid $30,922 in state taxes and submitted $37,793 in wagering taxes to the City of Detroit based on September retail sports betting activity, the MGCB said.

Add iGamify News as a preferred source on Google

Fantasy contests

For August 2026, fantasy contest operators reported $657,854 in adjusted revenues and paid $55,260 in taxes, according to the board.

BackgroundMichigan online casino and sports betting revenuePennsylvania online casino, poker and sports betting revenue